In Wardogs there are no locked classes: your role depends on what you do, and each progression track unlocks its own arsenal. This page tells you what to aim for on each track in Season 2 (update 0.2.0), with official levels and prices. We won’t give you made-up damage stats: only what Bulkhead has published, and what it means.
For a more direct ranking, see our Wardogs Season 2 tier list.
What changed in Season 2
Season 2 sharply reduced the base damage of big calibres, for every weapon that uses them: .308 −25%, 7.62x54R −20%, 7.62×39 −19% and .50 −16%. Assault rifle body shots hurt a little less, light machine guns now deal the same body damage as an assault rifle, and DMRs sit between assault rifles and sniper rifles. On the protection side, level 3 armour and helmets go from 55% to 50% damage reduction, and level 4 from 65% to 60%.
Useful reminder: you pay for equipment twice. Once to unlock it when you reach the level on the track, then on every purchase from the vendor.
Assault
- AK74: unlocked by default in Season 2 and down to $800. The best value for money to get started.
- T-21: level 3 ($10,000 to unlock), $1,200, comes with the 30-round STANAG magazine.
- TCX-SPR: the season’s new arrival, in 7.62×39. Level 20, $100,000 to unlock, $3,200 to buy. It takes the M4’s place at that level.
- M4: pushed back to level 28, $150,000 to unlock.
- FAL: $250,000 to unlock, $6,000 to buy. Bulkhead says it keeps the highest per-bullet damage among assault rifles, but is now closer to the TCX-SPR and the M4.
- Track bonus: C4 and the Molotov (level 13, $25,000; $340 each) make Assault the anti-base role. An assault weapon kill pays $2,000.
Medic
- PP-19 Bizon: new, unlocked by default with its 53-round magazine, $1,000. The obvious choice to start healing.
- MP5: moved up to level 4 ($25,000), $1,800. Its recoil was made more horizontal because it was considered too easy.
- PP-19 Vityaz: level 15 ($50,000). AMP-9: level 20 ($75,000), $1,375.
- Super-45: $200,000 to unlock, $5,600. Its damage drops off more beyond 50 m: it’s a close-quarters weapon.
- Tool-wise, the medical bag arrives at level 14 ($50,000), costs $1,800 and is more durable.
Recon
- Mosin with the new PU 91/30 scope (3.5x) at level 10: an affordable option. The Mosin no longer accepts other optics.
- Scout Rifle TD ($1,200): a headshot now kills an unhelmeted target; it takes two against a level 1 helmet.
- BMR-308: moved up to level 20, $6,250.
- M14: the new .308 DMR. Level 25, $100,000 to unlock, $7,400 to buy, with its 10-, 20- and then 30-round magazines unlocked later.
- AMR 50: $14,800 per purchase in Season 2. Save it for targets worth that price.
- Sniper rifles remain the big single-shot damage category: their hit-zone damage was increased to offset the calibre cuts.
Support
- PKM: moved up to level 15 ($100,000), $4,100. The big winner of the unlock changes.
- M249: pushed back to level 20 ($150,000).
- Evo-3 Ultra: new .308 LMG, level 30, $200,000 to unlock, $7,250, with its 50-round box.
- Anti-tank: RPG-7 at $1,800, MAAWS at level 18 ($100,000), $2,400. The MGL-40 was heavily weakened (velocity, accuracy, splash damage) and costs $7,500.
- Reminder: an LMG wins its fights through sustained fire and magazine size, no longer through per-bullet damage.
Driver
- Wolf-110: light, fast transport, level 8 ($50,000), $2,200.
- Wolf-110 [M2 Browning]: level 16 ($125,000), $7,800. The track’s first real armed vehicle.
- T-72B3: main battle tank, level 20 ($250,000), $16,000. Slower than the L2A6 ($22,000), but cheaper.
- Flakpanzer Gepard: anti-aircraft, level 25 ($300,000), $14,000.
- Artillery and ground vehicle repairs now earn progress on the Driver track.
Pilot
- Little Bird AH-6M [Miniguns]: pushed back to level 8 and $125,000 to unlock, $12,000 to buy. Bulkhead felt it was too strong for such an early unlock.
- Z20 Lakota [Miniguns]: $85,000 to unlock, $15,000.
- Havoc: $650,000 to unlock, $28,000. The big end-of-track investment.
- Note: the calibre cuts also affect vehicle miniguns.
What budget for what gear
A few benchmarks using official Season 2 prices, excluding ammo and attachments:
| Budget | Example loadout | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Small | AK74 + level 3 armour | $800 + $2,500 = $3,300 |
| Medic | PP-19 Bizon + medical bag | $1,000 + $1,800 = $2,800 |
| Comfort | TCX-SPR + armour and helmet level 3 | $3,200 + $2,500 + $2,000 = $7,700 |
| Heavy | PKM + armour and helmet level 4 | $4,100 + $5,000 + $4,500 = $13,600 |
To fill your wallet, read our guide to making money, and to climb your track fast, the one on XP.
Weapons FAQ
What’s the best weapon to start with?
The AK74, unlocked by default and sold for $800 in Season 2, or the PP-19 Bizon ($1,000) if you play Medic. Two cheap weapons that leave budget for armour.
Is the FAL still good after Season 2?
According to Bulkhead it keeps the highest per-bullet damage among assault rifles, but the gap with the TCX-SPR and the M4 has narrowed, and it costs $250,000 to unlock. It’s no longer the obvious choice.
Which weapon for Recon?
The M14 is the season’s new arrival at level 25. Before that, the Mosin with its PU 91/30 scope or the Scout Rifle TD are affordable choices.
Will prices change again?
Probably: Bulkhead adjusts prices and levels with every major update, and each season has its own progression curve.